Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft
DFG-Sonderforschungsbereich 555 "Komplexe Nichtlineare Prozesse"

Third International Symposium
Engineering of Chemical Complexity
Berlin, May 5-7, 2004

Program and Organization: G. Ertl, A. S. Mikhailov, H. H. Rotermund

The aim of this meeting is to review current perspectives for design, manipulation and efficient control of self-organizing complex chemical systems, ranging from biotechnology and reactive nanostructures to macroscopic pattern formation in chemical reactors. Both experimental studies of such phenomena and their mathematical modeling will be discussed. Possible technological applications of self-organization phenomena shall be considered.

Invited Speakers

M. Bär (Dresden)

M. Britton (Cambridge)

M. Eiswirth (Berlin)

I. R. Epstein (Boston)

P. Gaspard (Brussels)

E. D. Gilles (Magdeburg)

B. Fiedler (Berlin)

J. L. Hudson (Charlottesville)

R. Imbihl (Hannover)

R. E. Kapral (Toronto)

I. G. Kevrekidis (Princeton)

K. Krischer (München)

J. Lauterbach (Newark)

D. Luss (Houston)

M. Marek (Prague)

S. C. Müller (Magdeburg)

Y. Nishiura (Sapporo)

T. Ohta (Kyoto)

N. Packard (Santa Fe/Venice)

R. Rigler (Stockholm/Lausanne)

F. Sagués (Barcelona)

K. C. Showalter (Morgantown)

O. Steinbock (Tallahassee)

Y. Tabe (Tsukuba)

H. Yokoyama (Tsukuba)


Harnack-Haus, Ihnestr. 16-20,
14195 Berlin-Dahlem (subway station U1 "Thielplatz")

Information: Ms. I. Reinhardt, +49 (0) 30 8413 5103

Download the poster as pdf-file (ca. 35kB).

Group picture (May 6, 2004):

group picture (May 6, 2004, first photo)
large (JPEG, 593kB)

group picture (May 6, 2004, second photo)
large (JPEG, 596kB)

group picture (May 6, 2004, third photo)
large (JPEG, 612kB)


Download a printer-friendly version of the program (PDF, ca. 55kB).

4 May, Tuesday

16:00 – 20:00 Arrival and registration

5 May, Wednesday

8:45 Opening: G. Ertl

Session chair: N. Jaeger

9:00 M. Marek (Institute of Chemical Technology, the Czech Republic)
Nonlinear dynamics of catalytic converters

9:35 D. Luss (Houston University, USA)
Dynamics of transversal hot zones on the top of shallow packed bed reactors

10:10 J. L. Hudson (Virginia University, USA)
Autocatalytic cooperative phenomena at the onset of pitting corrosion in stainless steels

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break and registration

Session chair: R. Kapral

11:15 M. Britton (Cambridge University, UK)
Probing chemical waves and patterns using nuclear magnetic resonance

11:50 J. Lauterbach (University of Delaware, USA)
Pattern formation during heterogeneously catalyzed reactions: bridging the materials and pressure gap

12:25 – 14:00 Lunch

Session chair: H. Yokoyama

14:00 K. C. Showalter (University of West Virginia, USA)
Collective behavior of interacting stabilized waves

14:35 O. Steinbock (Florida State University, USA)
Anomalous dispersion in chemical reaction-diffusion systems

15:10 S. C. Müller (University of Magdeburg, Germany)
Hydrodynamic instability of autocatalytic reaction fronts

15:45 – 16:45 Coffee break

Session chair: D. Luss

16:15 I. R. Epstein (Brandeis University, USA)
Complex patterns in complex media

16:50 R. Imbihl (University of Hannover, Germany)
Reactive phase separation in surface chemical reactions

17:25 – 18:45 Poster Session

19:00 Conference Dinner

6 May, Thursday

Session chair: R. Rigler

9:00 R. E. Kapral (University of Toronto, Canada)
Mesoscopic dynamics of reaction-diffusion systems

9:35 P. Gaspard (Universite Libre du Bruxelles, Belgium)
Oscillatory phenomena and fluctuations in nanosystems

10:10 Y. Tabe (National Nanotechnology Research Institute, Japan)
Coherent collective molecular motion in a condensed monolayer system

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break

Session chair: Y. Nishiura

11:15 R. Rigler (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland)
Nonequilibrium catalysis of single enzyme molecules

11:50 E. D. Gilles / J. Stelling (MPI for Complex Technological Systems, Germany)
Structure of cellular biological systems

12:25 – 14:00 Lunch

Session chair: I. Epstein

14:00 N. Packard (ProtoLife Company, Venice)
Evolutionary control of amphiphilic phases

14:35 T. Ohta (Kyoto University, Japan)
Microphase separation in rod-coil copolymers

15:10 M. Bär (MPI for Physics of Complex Systems, Germany)
Chemically driven moving structures in thin liquid films and biomembranes

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee Break

Session chair: S. C. Müller

16:15 F. Sagués (University of Barcelona, Spain)
Chemoconvective patterns: experiments and theory

16:50 H. Engel (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
From trigger waves to phase waves and back again

17:25 M. Eiswirth (Fritz Haber Institute, Germany)
Nonautocatalytic oscillators and olfactory response

7 May, Friday

Session chair: N. Packard

9:00 I. G. Kevrekidis (Princeton University, USA)
Equation-free modeling of complex systems

9:35 B. Fiedler (Free University of Berlin, Germany)
Hybrid models

10:10 Y. Nishiura (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Dynamics of particle-like patterns in dissipative systems

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break

Session chair: G. Ertl

11:15 K. Krischer (Technical University of München, Germany)
A journey through the complex dynamics of electrode reactions

11:50 I. Kiss (Virginia University, USA)
Building up a society: cooperative action of coherent groups in electrochemical oscillator populations

12:25 H. Yokoyama (National Nanotechnology Research Institute, Japan)
Technological impact of nonequilibrium nanostructures in reactive soft matter

13:00 Closing

List of Posters

  1. C. Beta
    From uniform to nonuniform coupling: global feedback in oscillatory reaction-diffusion systems
  2. G. Bordiougov, and H. Engel
    From trigger waves to phase waves and back again
  3. V. Casagrande
    Desynchronization and turbulence in populations of nonlocally coupled chemical oscillators
  4. J. Davidsen
    Spiral wave dynamics on spherical shells with inhomogeneous excitability
  5. M. Hauser and S. C. Müller
    Nonlinear dynamics in a membrane-bound enzyme model system
  6. Y. Hayase
    External noise applied to a bistable surface reaction
  7. H. Kori
    Pacemakers in randomly coupled oscillator networks
  8. M. Nonomura
    Kinetics of morphological transitions in microphase-separated diblock copolymers
  9. O. Rudzick
    Storage of pulses and twisted spirals in oscillatory media under periodic forcing
  10. U. Storb, C. R. Neto, M. Bär, and S. C. Müller
    Interaction of filaments in an excitable chemical reaction
  11. G. Viswanathan and D. Luss
    Transverse non-uniform states in packed bed reactors
  12. V. S. Zykov, G. Bordiougov, H. Brandtstädter, I. Gerdes, and H. Engel
    How to guide a spiral wave core along a prescribed trajectory through an active medium

last modified: May 6, 2004 / Oliver Rudzick