Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society
EU Marie Curie RTN "Universal Principles of Pattern Formation"
DFG Collaborative Research Center 555 "Complex Nonlinear Processes"

Fifth International Symposium
Engineering of Chemical Complexity
Berlin, May 25-27, 2008

Program and Organization: G. Ertl, A. S. Mikhailov

The aim of this meeting is to review current perspectives for design, manipulation and efficient control of self-organizing complex chemical systems, ranging from biotechnology and reactive nanostructures to macroscopic pattern formation in chemical reactors. Both experimental studies of such phenomena and their mathematical modeling will be discussed. Possible technological applications of self-organization phenomena shall be considered.

Invited Speakers

M. Bär (Berlin, Germany)
C. Beta (Potsdam, Germany)
E. Bodenschatz(Göttingen, Germany)
P. De Kepper (Bordeaux, France)
A. De Wit (Brussels, Belgium)
H. Engel (Berlin, Germany)
I. R. Epstein (Waltham, USA)
M. Falcke (Berlin, Germany)
B. Fiedler (Berlin, Germany)
P. Gaspard (Brussels, Belgium)
M. Hauser (Magdeburg, Germany)
J. L. Hudson (Charlottesville, USA)
R. Imbihl (Hannover, Germany)
R. E. Kapral (Toronto, Canada)
I. G. Kevrekidis (Princeton, USA)
K. Krischer (München, Germany)
Y. Kuramoto (Kyoto, Japan)
M. Marek (Prague, Czech Republic)
Y. Nishiura (Sapporo, Japan)
H. H. Rotermund (Halifax, Canada)
F. Sagués (Barcelona, Spain)
K. Showalter (Morgantown, USA)
P. Sørensen (Copenhagen, Denmark)
O. Steinbock (Tallahassee, USA)
H. Yokoyama (Tsukuba, Japan)
K. Yoshikawa (Kyoto, Japan)
Address: Harnack-Haus, Ihnestr. 16-20,
14195 Berlin-Dahlem (subway station U3 "Thielplatz")

Information: Frau M. Reimers, phone: +49 (0) 30 8413 5102

Arrival information can be found here.

Download the conference flyer (PDF, ca. 360kB).


Download a printer-friendly version of the program (PDF, ca. 62kB).

24 May, Saturday

16:00 – 20:00   Arrival and registration

25 May, Sunday

8:45 Opening

Session chair: P. De Kepper

9:00 R. Kapral (Toronto, Canada)
Twisting vortex filaments

9:35 O. Steinbock (Tallahassee, USA)
Three-dimensional wave patterns in excitable systems

10:10 M. Hauser (Magdeburg, Germany)
Manipulating scroll rings by an external electric current

10:45 – 11:15  Coffee Break

Session chair: J. Hudson

11:15 E. Bodenschatz (Göttingen, Germany)
Interplay between symmetry breaking elements in a pattern forming system

11:50 Y. Nishiura (Sapporo, Japan)
Sensitivity of localized waves to the geometry of heterogeneity

12:25 – 14:00  Lunch

Session chair: H. Yokoyama

14:00 I. Epstein (Waltham, USA)
Cross-diffusion effects on pattern formation in reactive systems

14:35 P. De Kepper (Bordeaux, France)
Pattern formation in the Ferrocyanide-Iodate-Sulfite reaction: the role of low mobility weak acid functions in the gel reactors

15:10 A. De Wit (Brussels, Belgium)
Dynamics of A+B->C reaction fronts in the presence of buoyancy-induced convection

15:45 – 16:15  Coffee break

Session chair: I. Epstein

16:15 K. Yoshikawa (Kyoto, Japan)
Self-running droplet: emergence of directional, revolutional and pseudopodial motions

16:50 M. Falcke (Berlin, Germany)
Modelling cell motility: motion from chemistry

17:25 F. Sagués (Barcelona, Spain)
Physics of colloids: from collective assemblies to single swimmers

26 May, Monday

Session chair: Y. Nishiura

9:00 P. Gaspard (Brussels, Belgium)
Nonequilibrium chemical clocks at the nanoscale

9:35 H. Yokoyama (Tsukuba, Japan)
Collective molecular motor using liquid crystallinity: exploration into the molecular origin

10:10 A. S. Mikhailov (Berlin, Germany)
Nonlinear elastic dynamics in molecular machines

10:45 – 11:15  Coffee Break

Session chair: P. Plath

11:15 Y. Kevrekidis (Princeton, USA)
Equation free and variable free computations for complex systems

11:50 B. Fiedler (Berlin, Germany)
Delay feedback control of single mode rotating waves: opportunities and limitations

12:25 – 14:00  Lunch

Session chair: E. Schöll

14:00 R. Imbihl (Hannover, Germany)
Stationary patterns vs. dynamic mass transport: potassium redistribution on a catalytic surface

14:35 H. H. Rotermund (Halifax, Canada)
Putting pitting corrosion under a magnifying glass

15:10 K. Krischer (Munich, Germany)
Impact of fluctuations on oscillatory reactions on nanoelectrodes

15:45 – 16:15  Coffee Break

Session chair: L. Schimansky-Geier

16:15 H. Engel (Berlin, Germany)
Rotating excitation waves in circular domains

16:50 M. Marek (Prague, Czech Republic)
Reactors with storage of components on catalyst surface for exhaust gases of cars

17:25 C. Beta (Potsdam, Germany)
Pattern formation in chemotaxis and cell motility

18:00 – 18:30  Poster session

19:00 Dinner

27 May, Tuesday

Session chair: P. Gaspard

9:00 Y. Kuramoto (Kyoto, Japan)
Two-step phase reduction for large populations of oscillators with noise

9:35 J. Hudson (Charlottesville, USA)
Engineering complex dynamical structures in populations of chemical oscillators

10:10 P. G. Sørensen (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Dynamical quorum sensing in yeast cells

10:45 – 11:15  Coffee Break

Session chair: Y. Kuramoto

11:15 K. Showalter (Morgantown, USA)
Population density dependent behavior of discrete chemical oscillators

11:50 M. Bär (Berlin, Germany)
Effective medium theory and percolation threshold for front propagation in heterogeneous reaction-diffusion systems

12:25 G. Ertl (Berlin, Germany)
Self-organization in surface reactions - how it started

13:00 Closing

List of Posters

Posters will be presented in the Ballsaal

  1. Sergio Alonso (Berlin, Germany)
    Effective medium theory for heterogeneous excitable systems
  2. Sergio Alonso, Markus Bär (Berlin, Germany)
    Pattern formation in membranes by a translocation-diffusion mechanism
  3. Holger Flechsig, Alexander S. Mikhailov (Berlin, Germany)
    Design of elastic-network prototypes of protein machines
  4. Vladimir García-Morales, Katharina Krischer (Munich, Germany)
    Nonlocal complex Ginzburg Landau equation for electrochemical systems
  5. Santiago Gil, Alexander S. Mikhailov (Berlin, Germany)
    Controlling chaos in networks of phase oscillators
  6. Robert Hölzel, Vladimir García-Morales, Katharina Krischer (Munich, Germany)
    Coherent structures in the nonlocal complex Ginzburg Landau equation: a bifurcation analysis approach
  7. Oliver Rudzick, Alexander S. Mikhailov (Berlin, Germany)
    Nonequilibrium pattern formation in active Langmuir monolayers
  8. Michael Stich (Madrid, Spain)
    Control of spatiotemporal chaos through local time-delay feedback and pacemakers
  9. Vladimir S. Zykov (Berlin, Germany)
    Spiral wave kinematics between two excitability limits

last modified: May 23, 2008 / Oliver Rudzick

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!